← Back

CVE-2012-2889

nvd nist
Published: Sep 26, 2012Modified: Apr 29, 2026

JSON object

Loading...
4.3
Vector
AV:N/AC:M/Au:N/C:N/I:P/A:N
Exploitability: 8.6 / Impact: 2.9
Source: NVD

Description

Cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerability in Google Chrome before 22.0.1229.79 allows remote attackers to inject arbitrary web script or HTML via vectors involving frames, aka "Universal XSS (UXSS)."

Affected (56)

Products: Google: Chrome · Apple: Iphone Os
1 product
Chrome
1 product
Iphone Os
Configuration A
53 vulnerable
Vulnerable SoftwareAffected Versions
Google
version ≤ 22.0.1229.78
Version 22.0.1229.0
Version 22.0.1229.10
Version 22.0.1229.11
Version 22.0.1229.12
Version 22.0.1229.14
Version 22.0.1229.16
Version 22.0.1229.17
Version 22.0.1229.18
Version 22.0.1229.1
Version 22.0.1229.20
Version 22.0.1229.21
Version 22.0.1229.22
Version 22.0.1229.23
Version 22.0.1229.24
Version 22.0.1229.25
Version 22.0.1229.26
Version 22.0.1229.27
Version 22.0.1229.28
Version 22.0.1229.29
Version 22.0.1229.2
Version 22.0.1229.31
Version 22.0.1229.32
Version 22.0.1229.33
Version 22.0.1229.35
Version 22.0.1229.36
Version 22.0.1229.37
Version 22.0.1229.39
Version 22.0.1229.3
Version 22.0.1229.48
Version 22.0.1229.49
Version 22.0.1229.4
Version 22.0.1229.50
Version 22.0.1229.51
Version 22.0.1229.52
Version 22.0.1229.53
Version 22.0.1229.54
Version 22.0.1229.55
Version 22.0.1229.56
Version 22.0.1229.57
Version 22.0.1229.58
Version 22.0.1229.59
Version 22.0.1229.60
Version 22.0.1229.62
Version 22.0.1229.63
Version 22.0.1229.64
Version 22.0.1229.65
Version 22.0.1229.67
Version 22.0.1229.6
Version 22.0.1229.76
Version 22.0.1229.7
Version 22.0.1229.8
Version 22.0.1229.9
Configuration B
3 vulnerable
Vulnerable SoftwareAffected Versions
Apple
version ≤ 6.0.2
Version 6.0.1
Version 6.0

References (16)

Source: chrome-cve-admin@google.com
Source: af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108
Source: af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108
Source: af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108

Timeline

No history available yet.